Programme

Below you can find the minute programme.

PDF VERSION OF THE PROGRAMME
 

Organizers reserve rights for changes.

 

Day 1 / March 25, 2020

 

08.00 Registration opens

09.00 Opening words
Vesa Järvinen, AINS Group / A-Insinöörit, Finland
Risto Kiviluoma, Chair of the Finnish Group of IABSE

09.15 Opening session
Session Chaired by Vesa Järvinen, AINS Group / A-Insinöörit, Finland

09.15 Keynote 1 - Artificial Intelligence as Booster and Enabler of Gigaproject – Building the Finest Bay Area
Peter Vesterbacka, FinEst Bay Area, Finland

09.45 Keynote 2 - The New Super Powers Emerging in the Architectural and Engineering in Construction (AEC) Industry
Ricardo Farinha, Sweco, Finland

 

10.15 Coffee & Exhibition

 

10.45 Session 1
Session chaired by Eero Särkkä, Ramboll, Finland

10.45 Structural Design Automation Driven by Constraint
Xin Zhao, Structural Engineering Department, Tongji Unversity, China

11.15 Data-driven design – Strengthening structural engineering process
Petteri Karjalainen, AINS Group / A-Insinöörit, Finland

11.45 Algorithm-boosted boiler building design
Ilari Pirhonen, Sweco, Finland


12.15 Lunch & Exhibition

 

13.15 Session 2
Session chaired by Eetu Partala, Sweco, Finland

13.15 Industrial property rights and the 4th industrial revolution
Hanna Aho, Finnish Patent Office, Finland

13.45 Change detection monitoring, Normandy Bridges
Richard Hollamby, COWI United Kingdom & Isaac Ferreras Alcover, Denmark

14.15 AI for documentation in large projects
Tuomas Ritola, Selko Technologies Oy, Finland

 

14.45 Coffee & Exhibition

 

15.15 Session 3
Session chaired by Henri Pitkänen, Trimble Solutions, Finland

15.15 AI supported BIM design processes using solution experience data
Henri Pitkänen, Trimble Solutions, Finland

15.45 Open Infra BIM based Autonomous Control of Excavator - towards true AI Process
Rauno Heikkilä, University of Oulu, Finland

16.15 Breaking Down Barriers: Demystifying and Growing AI and ML Culture in the AEC industry
Nono Martinez Alonso, Autodesk, Spain
Keith Alfaro, Autodesk, United States

 

19.00 Dinner at restaurant Meripaviljonki

 

 

Day 2 / March 26, 2020

 

08.00 Registration opens

08.30 Session 4
Session chaired by Risto Kiviluoma, WSP, Finland

08.30 Keynote 3 -  Transforming the construction industry with machine learning, generative design and robotics
Kim Nyberg, Trimble Buildings, Finland

09.00 Keynote 4 - Artificial intelligence in design – the undisputed truth
Janne Liuttu, Ramboll, Finland

09.30 Mathematical optimization as engine for design automation and exploration
Kristo Mela, Tampere University, Finland

10.00 Machine learning for real-time design assessment and process steering in mechanised tunnelling within an integrated numerical and information modelling framework
Christian Koch, Bauhaus-Universität Weimar, Germany

 

10.30 Coffee & Exhibition

 

11.00 Session 5
Session Chaired by Matias Hirvikoski, AINS Group / A-Insinöörit, Finland

11.00 Automated Bridge Design Assisted by AI
Fernando Ferreira, Matereo, Portugal 

11.30 Robustness-oriented topology optimization for steel tubular joints mimicking bamboo structures
Alper Kanyilmaz, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

12.00 Visualize and analyze building data of thousand models at once using Dynamo BIM
Ernesto Pellegrino, La SIA architecture & engineering, Italy
Eleonora Palladino, La SIA architecture & engineering, Italy

 

12.30 Lunch & Exhibition

 

13.30 Session 6
Session chaired by Ricardo Farinha, Sweco, Finland

13.30 Applying AI to improve thermal comfort in buildings
Salvatore della Vecchia, 720 Degrees Oy, Finland 

14.00 Data in Structural Engineering - The power of data visualization and business intelligence tools
Matias Hirvikoski, AINS Group / A-Insinöörit, Finland
Jussi Junkkarinen, AINS Group / A-Insinöörit, Finland

14.30 Thoughts for the Business Leaders
Vesa Järvinen, AINS Group / A-Insinöörit, Finland

 

15.00 Wrap up of the days

Announcement of AI in AEC 2021 Summit
Vesa Järvinen, AINS Group / A-Insinöörit, Finland

Information about the WDBE 2020 Summit
Teemu Lehtinen, KIRAHub, Finland

15.15 End of the Workshop

 

Organized by

Sponsors

Student sponsors