Tuesday June 4, 2019

Congress Day 1 (In English)

Printable pdf programme can be downloaded here

8.00 Registration opens

 

8.45 Opening words

Jyrki Laurikainen
LCI Finland

 

9.00 Keynote 1

Moderator: Jyrki Laurikainen, LCI Finland

"Employee’s Guide to Success – Improve with Lean!"
Dan Blücher

Lean Management Coach & Trainer, Part Development AB

 

9.45 Keynote 2

Moderator: Jyrki Laurikainen, LCI Finland

“The Sutter Way: Key Principles of Project Success from the Groundbreaking Healthcare Owner”
Digby Christian

Director of Integrated Lean Project Delivery, Sutter Health

 

10.30 Break

 

11.00 Keynote 3

Moderator: Miimu Airaksinen, RIL 

"Optimizing Prefabrication with Lean"
Jessica Kelley

Operational Excellence Manager, Southland Industries

Hear how a US-Based/Geographically Diverse MEP trade partner applies lean principles to drive prefabrication success and how Integrated Project Delivery models enable deeper application and greater opportunities internally and across the project team. Learn our approaches to developing our people and sharing learnings that can be applicable in any organization.

 

11.45 Lunch

 

12.45 Parallel session A - Prefabrication

Moderator: Antti Peltokorpi, Aalto University

Phil Langley
Architect and Board Director, Bryden Wood
Phil is an Architect and Board Director at Bryden Wood and leads the ‘Creative Technologies' team’ at Bryden Wood which brings together different strands of BIM and computational design including algorithmic design + simulation, connected tech, mixed reality environments, big data analytics and robotics + digital manufacture. This group is focused on developing innovative new approaches to digital technology that can be used by the design and delivery teams as well as clients and end-users.

Jami Cresser-Brown
Director, Bryden Wood
Jami leads the ‘Central Logic’ approach at Bryden Wood, and her work sits at the intersection between Architecture, Design for Manufacture and Assembly (DfMA) and Digital Innovation.

Jami’s simultaneous involvement with our Systemisation, Creative Technologies and Integrated Design teams allows her to straddle the virtual and real worlds, and to push the boundaries of traditional architectural design. She delivers solutions that combine cutting edge approaches to DfMA with digital technology for both public and private sector clients alike, (particularly within the residential and education sectors.)

Antti Peltokorpi
Assistant Professor, Aalto University

Mikael Sokolnicki
Head of Inoroom Business, Inoroom

 

12.45 Parallel session B - Smart Site

Moderator: Otto Alhava, Fira Oy

Yves de Beauregard
EMEIA Head of Digital Business Solutions, Fujitsu Global

Lars Kristian Hunn
Chief Transformation Officer, AF Gruppen

Olli Seppänen
Professor of Practice, Aalto University

Otto Alhava
CTO, Fira Oy

 

14.00 Break and Exhibition


 

14.15 Keynote 4

Moderator: Lauri Merikallio, Vison Oy

"Introduction of Lean Construction and a Process System as a strategic approach"
Kevin Mattiszik

Geschäftsführer, BAUWENS Construction GmbH & Co. KG

 

15.00 Coffee and exhibition


 

15.30 Parallel session C - Lean Strategy

Moderator: Olli Seppänen, Aalto University

Digby Christian
Director of Integrated Lean Project Delivery, Sutter Health

Jessica Kelley
Operational Excellence Manager, Southland Industries

Jyrki Keinänen
CEO, AINS Group

 

 

15.30 Parallel session D - Lean in infrastructure construction

Moderator: Jani Saarinen, Vison Oy

Wiebe Nijdam
Initiator workmethods replacement & renovation, Ministry of infrastructure and watermanagent

Pekka Petäjäniemi
Division Director, Finnish Transport Infrastructure Agency

 

17.00 Keynote 5

Moderator: Helena Soimakallio, Technology Industries Federation of Finland

"Integration of takt in the Last Planner System on Site"
Katrin Pichler
DI, PORR Bau GmbH

Closing words 

Helena Soimakallio
Executive Director, Sustainable Development, Technology Industries Federation of Finland

17.45 - 18.45 Cocktails and Exhibition

Organized by

Exhibitors

Student Sponsors