Programme

You can click the topics to find more information!
Please note that all times are EEST (Eastern European Summer Time)
Organizers reserve rights for changes!

Click here to download a pdf version of the programme

 

9.00 Opening words

9.00
Liisa-Maija Thompson, Director, Events & Ecological Sustainability, Finnish Road Association

Janne Tähtikunnas, Managing director, Finnish Association of Civil Engineers RIL

9.05 Timo Harakka, Minister of Transport and Communications
    
9.10 Elina Holmberg, Head of unit, Business Finland
    
9.15 Ari-Pekka Manninen, Director, Strategy and operation management department, Finnish Transport Infrastructure Agency

 

 

SESSION 1
Chaired by Ari-Pekka Manninen, Finnish Transport Infrastructure Agency
    
09:20 Impacts of conditional automation of passenger cars
Dr. Satu Innamaa, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd.
    
09:35 Imaginaries of Road Transport Automation in Finnish Governance Culture—A Critical Discourse Analysis
Janne Olin, Aalto University
    
09:50 Situation Awareness for Autonomous Vehicles Using Blockchain-based Service Cooperation
Dr. Susanna Pirttikangas, University of Oulu

 

10.05 Break, Networking

 

 

SESSION 2
Chaired by Ari-Pekka Manninen, Finnish Transport Infrastructure Agency
    
10:20 Deep Reinforcement Learning and cyber security for autonomous vehicles
Mohamed Korium, LUT University
    
10:35 Public transport and automated personal cars
Dr. Esko Lehtonen, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd.
    
10:50 Understanding the emergence of shared e-scooters:  A user perspective
Samira Dibaj, Aalto University
    
11:05 On the modeling of a synthetic population for agent based modeling – Open Data and mobility patterns for the city of Tallinn
Serio Agriesti, Aalto University

 

11.20 Break, Networking

 

 

SESSION 3
Chaired by Nina Raitanen, Finnish Road Association
    
12:00 Re-thinking lifecycle – releasing information flow
Kaisu Laitinen, Tampere University

12:15 A framework for policy innovation and integration for governing emerging mobility technologies
Dr. Milos Mladenovic, Aalto University
    
12:30 Integrated Land Use and Transport Planning Processes in Practice - Reflections from MAL 2019 Planning Process
Oya Duman, Aalto University
    
12:45 Travelers’ social routing behavior: evidence from SP and RP experiments in Helsinki
Dr. Shaya Vosough, Aalto University
    

 

13.00 Break, Networking

 

 

SESSION 4
Chaired by Nina Raitanen, Finnish Road Association
    
13:15 Resilience of transport infrastructure - a conceptual review
Prof. Lauri Ojala, University of Turku
    
13:30 Effects of the double-recycling on the performance properties of asphalt pavement
Dr. Di Wang, Aalto University
    
13:45 Principal Component Analysis of ATR-FTIR spectra, obtained from bitumen of varying origins and grades
Prof. Augusto Cannone Falchetto, Aalto University

 

14.00 Break, Networking

 

 

14.15 Panel Discussion: Gender dimension in transport - shaping the future transport policies
Moderated by Hanna Vuorinen, Ministry of Transport and Communications

Pasi Anteroinen, Finnish Road Safety Council
Elina Brandt, Helsinki Region Transport HSL
Jari Kauppila, ITF - International Transport Forum
Hanne Tiikkaja, Tampere University

 

 

15.15 Closing words