Thursday May 23 

Download Printable Programme here

Organizer reserves the rights for any changes

 

9.00 Keynote 3 - Making sustainability resilient: the role of green infrastructure and nature base solutions
Erik Andersson, Stockholm Resilience Center

 

9.45 Keynote 4 - Making the City more Exciting, Inclusive and Resilience
Saskia Beer, Transformcity

 

10.30 Coffee

 

11.00 PARALLEL SESSIONS

 

CLIMATE CHANGE MITIGATION

11.00 Opportunities for financing sustainable development using complementary local currencies
Ljubomir Jankovic (University of Hertfordshire)

11.15 Circular Economy in the Built Environment in Finland - A case example of collaboration
Jessica Karhu (Green Building Council Finland)

11.30 SUSTAINABLE TRANSPORTATION, Case Study: Berlin, Helsinki, New Delhi and Pune
Eric Pollock (Metropolia UAS)

11.45 Green Roofs: Benefits Of Water And Energy Balance
William Showalter (Missouri University of Science and Technology)

12.00 Optimum tank size for a rainwater harvesting system: Case study for Northern Cyprus
MUSTAFA RUSO (Sustainable Environment and Energy Systems Graduate Program, Middle East Technical University Northern Cyprus Campus)

12.15 Passiv Standard, a High energy efficiency with no rebound effect; Euc Nord Passivhause School Certified, 7 years of low heat demands calculated and energy use measured.
Søren Dietz (Bjerg Arkitektur)

 


INDUSTRY / SHARED PROSPERITY

11.00 Assessing the sustainability performance of construction products - the Saint-Gobain SCORE approach
Diane Maffre (Saint-Gobain), Anne Kaiser (Saint-Gobain)

11.15 Digital twin in sustainable cargo terminal planning
Janne Porkka (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd.)

11.30 The Building Passport as an enabler for market transformation and circular economy within the built environment
Ursula Hartenberger (Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors)

11.45 Why EPDs matter. A critical approach to Building Life Cycle Assessment and Green materials based on three case studies
Tytti Bruce-Hyrkäs (Bionova Ltd), Rodrigo Castro (Bionova Ltd)

12.00 A study on BIM implementation in developing countries for sustainable development
Sunil Suwal (Metropolia University of Applied Sciences)

12.15 How IPD Projects change Finnish construction industry
Anders Nordström (Vison oy)


12.30 Lunch

 

13.30 PARALLEL SESSIONS

 

SHARED PROSPERITY

13.30 Mineral wool waste-based geopolymers
Juho Yliniemi (University of Oulu)

13.45 A Finnish Environmental Classification for Building Projects- RTS GLT: Experiences and New Developments
Laura Sariola (The Building Information Foundation RTS sr)

14.00 Housing and service structure concepts for areas with decreasing and ageing population
Ira Verma (Aalto University, Sotera Institute)

14.15 Processing of use cases for the development of an open platform to support the smart urban development
Alice Schweigkofler (Fraunhofer Italia)

14.30 Promoting the energy refurbishment of social housing: the Klimakit model
Paola Penna (Fraunhofer Italia)

14.45 ADVANCEMENT OF HIGHLY ENVIRONMENTALLY SUSTAINABLE BUSINESS MANAGEMENT CONCEPTS WITH CONTEXTS EMBEDDED IN CONSTRUCTION MARKETS
Pekka Huovinen (Business Management PJH, Light Entrepreneur with SLP Group Oy/UKKO.fi Service)

 

 

ADAPTATION AND RESILIENCE TO CLIMATE CHANGE

13.30 Analysis of thermal comfort in residential buildings in the city of Ha Tinh, Viet Nam
Alexis Versele (KU Leuven)

13.45 Climate implication and adaptation measures for energy use in buildings – a scoping review
Anna Eknes Stagrum (NTNU)

14.00 A sustainable built environment for healthcare: generative mechanisms for future-proofing
Ilias Krystallis (UCL)

14.15 Do Town Planners in England feel a professional responsibility for a climate-resilient built environment?
Niamh Murtagh (UCL)

14.30 BIM and Energy Efficiency training requirement for the construction industry
Sunil Suwal (Metropolia University of Applied Sciences)

14.45 Multi-Criteria Material Selection for Architecture in Challenging Environments
Leonor Domingos (ISCTE - Instituto Universitário de Lisboa)

 

 


15.00 Coffee


 

15.30 PARALLEL SESSIONS

 

15.30 WORKSHOP / ARCHITECTURAL SPATIAL DESIGN SOLUTIONS FOR SUSTAINABILITY

 

 

HEALTHY AND COMFORTABLE INDOOR AND OUTDOOR SPACES

15.30 CLASSIFICATION OF INDOOR ENVIRONMENT 2018 AND UPDATED CRITERIA OF RTS GLT
Laura Sariola (The Building Information Foundation RTS sr)

15.45 Impact of hidden defects on the durability and reliability of gas pipelines in cities
Aleksandrs Romanovs (Riga Technical University)

16.00 DEVELOPMENT OF A MEASURING TOOL FOR WALKABILITY IN THE STREET SCALE, THE CASE STUDY OF HAMBURG
Nasimeh Fallahranjbar (HafenCity University Hamburg)

16.15 The Negative Impact of Solar Reflections Caused by Reflective Buildings’ Facades: Case Study of the Nasher Museum in Texas
Rania Labib (Texas A&M University, Prairie View A&M University)

16.30 Designing liveable urban open spaces in high density cities
Ruffina Thilakaratne (Chu Hai College of Higher Education)

16.45 Evaluation of hybrid heating systems with a combination of fossil and renewable energy sources
Aleksejs Prozuments (Riga Technical University)


 

17.00-17.30 Closing Session

Including presentation of BEYOND 2020
Paula Femenias, member of BEYOND 2020 Organizational Committee


18.00 - 22.00 Dinner Cruise