Program outline

Organizers reserve the right for changes without notice.

Download the printable programme here.

 

Monday, September 2

 

11.30 Lunch 

 

12.30 Opening session

 

12.40 Keynote presentation: Eivind Grøv

13.10 Keynote presentation: Jari Heikkilä

 

13.40 Optimization of Grouting Material by Analytic Hierarchy Process
Hanna Lehtonen (Pöyry Finland Oy, Finland)

13.55 A study of 2D radial flow of a yield stress fluid between parallel disks
John Shamu (KTH, Sweden)

14.10 Sponsor presentation by Epiroc
Patrik Ericsson (Epiroc)

 

14.20 Break and exhibition

 

14.40 Characterization of effective transmissivity for cement grout flow in rock fractures
Liangchao Zou, (KTH, Sweden)

14.55 Interpretation of Hydraulic Jacking and Pressure Data from TIGHT During Rock Mass Grouting with Cement Based Grouts
Martin Hovda (Haugsand, COWI, Norway)

15.10 Rock excavation cycle and its effect on grouting
Johan Funehag (Luleå technical university, Sweden)

15.25 Physical Modeling of Grout Spreading in Discrete Fractured Rocks
Masoud Torkan (Department of Mining Engineering, Iran)

15.40 Sponsor presentation by Mapei
Davide Michelis, Enrico Dal Negro

 

15.50 Coffee and exhibition

 

16.20 Characterisation of colloidal silica grout under saline groundwater  – Overall results for 3-year research project 
Masakuni Tsuji (Shimizu Corporation, Japan), Kazuhei Aoyagi (JAEA (Japan Atomic Energy Agency), Japan)

16.35 Identifying jacking and fracturing of soil and rock mass
Helmut Wannenmacher (Implenia Infrastructure, Austria)

16.50 Automation and digitization of chemical grouting for sealing rock mass
Sewerin Sabew (Renesco GmbH, Germany)

17.05 Characterisation of colloidal silica grout under saline groundwater – Penetration theory and injection tests in a fracture test system
Jari Martikainen (AINS group, Finland), Masakuni Tsuji (Shimizu Corporation, Japan)

17.20 Digital Documentation- and Data management for Grouting Measures
Michael Ouschan (eguana GmbH, Austria), Leopold Winkler (Technical University of Vienna, Austria)

17.35 A LABORATORY STUDY ON GROUTING IN VIBRATORY HOST ROCK
Dr. Ali Nejad Ghafar (RISE Research Institutes of Sweden, Sweden)

17.50 Sponsor presentation by Normet
Patrik Jakas and Himanshu Kapadia (Normet)

 

18.00 Break and Exhibition

18.30 Bus transportation to Dinner

19.00 Dinner 

 

Tuesday, September 3

 

8.30 Keynote presentation: Thomas Dalmalm

 

9.00 Invited Lecture: Refusal in rock fractures grouting
Mohamed El Tani, (Rockgro, Lebanon)

9.15 Physical Properties of Polymer-Based Emulsion:  A Unique Flexible Grout Used for Water-Sealing
William Goodman (Sovereign Hydro, Australia)

9.30 Leaky rock bolts, investigation of cause and development of measures to minimize its occurrence
Hossein Khodaverdian (Abeis Konsult AB, Sweden)

9.45 Analysis and Application of Laboratory and Field Data to Improve Rock Mass Grouting
Martin Hovda Haugsand (COWI, Norway)

10.00 Strategies for designing a prognosis of grouting classes
Magnus Zetterlund (Norconsult AB, Sweden), Sara Kvartsberg (Norconsult AB, Sweden)

10.15 Grouting Strategy: Experiences, Principles & Suggestions Towards Increasing Grouting’s Efficiency
Ioannis Konstantas (Sitowise Oy, Finland)

10.30 Sponsor presentation by Sandvik
Ari Laitinen (Sandvik)

 

10.40 Coffee and exhibition

 

11.10 Pre-grouting in a TBM bored tunnel - experience from the Follo Line Railway Project
Anne Kathrine Kalager (BANE Nor, Norway)

11.25 Pre-grouting of large rock caverns in the Oslo Field
Kristine Sæthern (NGI, Norway)

11.40 Post-grouting in aggressive environment: case Ring Rail Line
Klaus Einsalo, Pöyry Finland Oy, Finland

11.55 Post-grouting in Suomenlinna maintenance tunnel
Klaus Einsalo (Pöyry Finland Oy, Finland)

12.05 Sponsor presentation by Sovereign
William Goodman (Sovereign Hydro, Australia)

12.15 Sponsor presentation by Eguana

 

12.25 Lunch

 

13.15 Excursion to Suomenlinna tunnel
Sponsored by YIT

 

17.30  End of excursion at airport

 

Wednesday, September 4

 

Rock Grouting Course
 

Gold sponsors

Sponsors

Endorsed by

Excursion sponsored by