Tuesday, September 24
 

Printable pdf programme can be downloaded here

Organizer reserves the rights for any changes

 

8.45 Opening words
 

9.00 Keynote 1 - Jan Saar

9.15 Keynote 2 - Eric Baczuk

9.45 Keynote 3 - Toni Luhti


10.15 Break


10.30 Workshop: Live Development of Mobile App for Construction with Audience Interaction (CGI) e cities 
Mr. Michael Beversdorf (CGI)
 

10.30 Parallel sessions

 

USER EXPERIENCE & URBAN PLANNING

10.30 UX in the Built Environment 
Mr. Andrew Brahney (Ramboll Singapore)

10.45 Urban Sense - Designing urban user experience 
Dr. Eelis Rytkönen (NCC) 

11.00 Getting emotional about the urban experience using a neuro urban syntax. 
Prof. Sidney Newton (University of Technology Sydney), Dr. Egbert Stolk (University of Technology Sydney)

11.15 Knowledge Management between Designers' Expertise and End-users' Experience in the Digital Ecosystems Building Process 
Dr. Mervi Himanen (Digital Living International Oy/Relate partnership)

11.30 What do knowledge workers expect from business campuses? 
Dr. Matti Mäntymäki (University of Turku), Dr. Marja Turunen (University of Turku)

11.45 Digital work environment redefines our physical environment 
Dr. Suvi Nenonen (Tampere University), Dr. Ursula Hyrkkanen (Turku University of Applied Sciences)


 

AUTOMATION IN DESIGN & MANUFACTURING

10.30 Information age in the AEC Industry 
Mr. Ricardo Farinha (Sweco), Mr. Tuomo Tiilikainen (Sweco)

10.45 The importance of Human Thinking in the era of Algorithm Aided Structural Engineering 
Mr. Eki Lehtimäki (Mörkö Engineering Oy)

11.00 Programming structural engineering process - How to lean structural design process with computational design methods? 
Mr. Matias Hirvikoski (A-Insinöörit Suunnittelu Oy), Mr. Ilari Pirhonen (A-Insinöörit Suunnittelu Oy)

11.15 A Look Into Parametrized Bridge BIM 
Mr. Rasmus Sainmaa (Sweco) 

11.30 Steel Fabrication with BIM 
Jyri Tuori (Sweco), Mr. Juuso Salonen (Peikko Finland)

11.45 Artificial intelligence and the future of the workforce 
Mr. Janne Liuttu (Ramboll)


 

COUNTRY REPORTS

10.30 Country report: The Smart Built Environment Strategic Innovation Programme in Sweden 
Dr. Amy Olsson (IQ Samhällsbyggnad)

10.45 Country report. Build4.0 in Denmark. 
Dr. Mette Glavind (Danish Technological Institute)

11.00 Digital Transformation with the UK BIM Alliance 
Mrs. Pam Bhandal (UK BIM Alliance)
 
11.15 Digital ecosystems: how a public administration can act as a key driver within the digital transformation? 
Ms. Giada Malacarne (Fraunhofer Italia research scarl), Ms. Carmen Marcher (Fraunhofer Italia research scarl), Prof. Dominik Matt (Free University of Bolzano) 


 

12.00 Lunch, exhibition & networking
 

12.00 Demo area

 

13.00 Workshop: Twinning the City (ESRI Finland)
Dr. Esri Finland (Esri Finland Oy), Mr. Ilkka Suojanen (Esri Finland Oy), Mr. Marko Saastamoinen (Esri Finland Oy)


13.00 Parallel sessions

 

INNOVATION ECOSYSTEMS

13.00 Orchestrating ecosystem for the industry platform 
Ms. Gulnaz Aksenova (The University of Liverpool)

13.15 DIGITALIZATION OF BUSINESS MANAGEMENT CONCEPTS WITH CONTEXTS EMBEDDED IN BUILT ENVIRONMENTS ACROSS THE GLOBE 
Mr. Pekka Huovinen (Business Management PJH, Light Entrepreneur with SLP Group Oy/UKKO.fi Service)

13.30 How business ecosystems can learn from nature 
Ms. Niina Kuusanniemi-Abbotts (Biomimita Ltd)

13.45 Living Lab 2.0: Business models for multi-actor research platforms: Case Flavoria 
Dr. Matti Mäntymäki (University of Turku)

14.00 Maria Startup Campus 
Mr. Mikko Kuusakoski (YIT)

14.15 Greater Helsinki as a platform for innovative digital solutions 
Ms. Sonja Malin (Helsinki Business Hub), Ms. Irma Ylikangas (Helsinki Business Hub)

14.30 PropTech Finland - building an innovation network around real estate and construction innovation 
Ms. Tasha Tolmacheva (PropTech Finland) , Mr. Mikael Långström (PropTech Finland) 
 

 

GAME ENGINES & DATA PLATFORMS

13.00 Rethinking Advanced Computation for the Built Environment – How Game Engines Support Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence in AEC 
Mr. Brett Young (BUILDINGSP) 

13.15 Winning proposition through common language of visual OS and S-XR: use cases 
Mr. Alexander Le Bell (Tridify), Ms. Kirsi Kinnunen (Tridify) 

13.30 Plantabib - Next generation plantlife planning for construction and designers 
Mr. Lauri Lemmenlehti (Plehat Oy), Mr. Mikko Vekkeli (Plehat Oy)

13.45 Unlocking BIM's potential for Portfolio Showcase and O&M 
Mr. Jose Raphael Bausch Macedo (Zoan Oy), Mr. Miikka Rosendahl (Zoan Oy)

14.00 Bygg X: the next disruption for the building industry 
Dr. Nathalie Labonnote (SINTEF AS)

14.15 Flowing data is a faster and smarter way to better indoor conditions 
Mr. Vesa Ilmarinen (Platform of Trust), Mr. Esa Halmetoja (Senate Properties)

14.30 Cyber Security - Helping keep society safe in a digital world 
Mr. Kari Rautanen (CGI) 

 

 

PUBLIC SECTOR AS ENABLING PARTNER

13.00 User-centric legislation for the built environment 
Mr. Aleksi Lunden (Lexia Attorneys) 

13.15 Building a national 3D-building data repository 
Mr. Joonas Jokela (National Land Survey of Finland)

13.30 ePermitting System - Solution for Code compliance Checking 
Dr. Wafa Alsakini (Solibri) 

13.45 Using BIM to ensure the fire safety of buildings 
Mr. Timo Lehtoviita1 (Saimaa University of Applied Sciences) 

14.00 CapaCITY, an innovative digital tool for capacity management of public resources and services 
Dr. Emilia Rönkkö (Locia Solutions Oy)

14.15 Spaces as a service - opening up underused resources 
Dr. Vitalija Danivska (Aalto University)

14.30 The economic value of the use spatial data in the built environment in Finland 
Dr. Jaana Mäkelä (Spatineo)

 

14.45 Coffee, exhibition & networking

14.45 Demo area

15.15 Workshop: Smart Spaces – focusing on the user in the PropTech
Mr. Jan Levermann (Siemens - Smart Infrastructure), Ms. Elisa Rönkä (Siemens - Smart Infrastructure)

 

15.15 Parallel sessions

 

USER EXPERIENCE & HOUSING

15.15 Design for Emotional Intelligence 
Mr. Mike Rynart (Tyraco)

15.30 User experience in mass-customised housing 
Dr. Renee Puusepp (Creatomus Solutions)

15.45 Not just a passive consumer but an active participant 
Dr. Agnieszka Zalejska Jonsson (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Department of Real Estate and Construction Management)

16.00 The social (digital) citizenship dimension of the district through three key concepts: the shuttle, the home manager and the behavioural contract 
Prof. Lavinia Chiara Tagliabue (University of Brescia) 

16.15 AIDOMUS - AI Living Services 
Dr. Harry Edelman (Tampere University)

16.30 Smart heating of apartment building - defined by residents 
Mr. Janne Heinonen (Enermix Oy)

16.45 Hippa – Wellbeing and better service housing through digitalisation
Harri Hahkala (Metropolia University of Applied Sciences)

17.00 Democratizing the housing market by increasing home ownership in Germany 
Mr. Martti Mela (Asumma Capital)


 

CONSTRUCTION INFORMATION MANAGEMENT

15.15 Improving Construction Productivity with IoT data and Artifical Intelligence 
Mr. Sami Kalliokoski (Aiforsite Oy) 

15.30 Managing construction projects with Aurora-platform – data mining and bird’s-eye view visualizations of all critical project information 
Mr. Jyry Kuokkanen (A-Insinöörit Oy), Mr. Jaakko Jauhiainen (A-Insinöörit Oy)

15.45 Digital platform for production system and supply chain management 
Mr. Ari Viitanen (Carinafour)

16.00 A new Chapter in the collaborative production planning Last-Planner®-System: First practical results, chances and challenges 
Mr. Mark Novinsky (Refine Projects AG) 

16.15 CORRELATING BIM AND VALUE ENGINEERING TO BE IMPLEMENTED IN THE DESIGN PHASE AS A LEAN CONSTRUCTION SOLUTION 
Ms. Vibhuti Mistry (Heriot-Watt University)

16.30 How digital task management improves situational awareness in projects. 
Mr. Eelon Lappalainen (Aalto University)

16.45 Procurement Process Improvement in Construction 
Mr. Michael Beversdorf (CGI) 

17.00 Jokeri Light Rail - Information Management in Alliance Model 
Ms. Liisa Kemppainen (Sitowise Oy)


 

SUSTAINABLE CITIES & CIRCULAR ECONOMY

15.15 How to stop built environment to kill our planet? 
Ms. Johanna Kuusisto (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd)

15.30 How to build a new urban district - a carbon sink with open and interactive energy system? 
Mr. Tuomas Vanhanen (Energy Wise Cities project - City of Tampere) 

15.45 How to build a new urban district – carbon smart and cost-efficient solutions for buildings and blocks. 
Mrs. Ann-Sofi Österberg (City of Turku/Energy Wise Cities -project)

16.00 Virtual Power Plants connecting buildings into the smart infrastructure: CASE Shopping Center Sello
Mr. Jaano Juhmen (Smart Infrastructure, Siemens Osakeyhtiö)

16.15 BIM for energy knowledge management 
Ms. Tarja Mäkeläinen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd)

16.30 Reuse your building parts: how we could predict the damage before it happens? 
Ms. Katja Rodionova (Sweco Structures / HAMK)

16.45 Financing the built environment of tomorrow sustainably 
Mr. Veikko Eeva (Lumoin Oy)

 

17.00 End of the sessions

 

 

Platinum sponsor

Silver sponsors

Exhibitors