Wednesday, September 25
 

Printable pdf programme can be downloaded here

Organizer reserves the rights for any changes

 

9.00 Keynote 4 - Martin Bishop

9.30 Keynote 5 - Salla Palos

10.00 Keynote 5 - Lu Ying

 

10.30 Break

 

10.45 Workshop: Transparency, collaboration and resilience across the building value chain
Mrs. Julia Ahvenainen (HEAL), Mrs. Jutta Menestrina (HEAL)

10.45 Parallel sessions

 

LEADING TRANSFORMATION

10.45 How do real estate owners lead digital transformation? 
Mr. Olli Kytomaki (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Department of Real Estate and Construction Management) 
 
11.00 One step forward, two steps back – development of digital user services 
Dr. Suvi Nenonen (Tampere University), Dr. Marja Turunen (University of Turku)
 
11.15 How to make the use of BIM more efficient 
Mr. Heikki Halttula (MAGNET Systems)

11.30 End user perspective to enabling OpenBIM workflows in Finnish Infrastructure Construction 
Mr. Miika Kostamo (Novatron Oy (part of MOBA Group))

11.45 The value of digitalised documentation 
Dr. Taina Eriksson (University of Turku), Mr. Timo Makkonen (Congrid Oy)
 
12.00 YIT Urban Experience 
Dr. Juha KostiaineN (YIT)

 

 

DIGITAL TWINS
Session Chaired by Mr. Steve Holzer (BIMobject)

10.45 How technology is transforming retail real estate 
Mr. Markus Porvari (HyperIn Inc.)

11.00 Benefits of using a Digital Twin for a large shopping Centre in Helsinki 
Mr. Francisco Forns-Samso (Granlund)

11.15 BIM integration for Optimized Building Energy System Operation and Maintenance 
Mr. Hervé Pruvost (Fraunhofer IIS EAS)

11.30 Digital Building Content as the Currency of the Built Environment 
Mr. Steve Holzer (BIMobject)

11.45 Learning to walk while running a marathon – Improving Information Management on the client side 
Mr. Karl Fitzpatrick (Auckland Airport Limited)
 
12.00 As-Built Model in Practice – Cooperation Between Owner and Contractor 
Ms. Hele-Mai Metsal (Port of Tallinn)

 

 

CITY MODELS & URBAN PLANNING
Session Chaired by Mr. Juha Saarentaus (Geowise Oy)

10.45 Geospatial data - from Maps to Digital Twins in Urban Areas 
Mr. Juha Saarentaus (Geowise Oy)
 
11.00 BIM + GIS: the key ingredients for Digital Twin 
Mr. Jere Metsävuo (Sitowise Oy), Mr. Jarkko Männistö (Sitowise Oy)

11.15 CityGML with BIM: The Building Blocks of Smart City Digital Twin 
Mr. Timo Ruohomaki (Forum Virium Helsinki Oy)

11.30 Smart City Model with BIM visualization 
Mr. Tapio Ahomäki (Trimble Solutions Corporation) 

11.45 Developing interactive city model – a learning process 
Ms. Kirsi Taivalantti (Saimaa University of Applied Sciences)

12.00 Exploring the pros and cons of using public participation GIS in urban and regional planning practices 
Dr. Maarit Kahila (Mapita Oy) 

 

12.15 Lunch, exhibition & networking

12.15 Demo area


13.15 Workshop: 5GKIRI: new technology revving up the cities 
Mr. Juha-Pekka Piuva (Sitowise), Mrs. Eva-Lisa Karlsson (City of Helsinki), Mrs. Päivi Ahlroos (City of Helsinki)
 

13.15 Parallel sessions

 

USER EXPERIENCE & SERVICES

13.15 Urban Living as a Service and Innovation platform – Case Kojamo 
Mr. Teemu Suila (Kojamo Oyj) 

13.30 Transformative way to resource use - case TRACTR 
Dr. Anssi Salonen (TRACTR) 
 
13.45 Sopia empowers the rental housing market with AI 
Mrs. Tea Jarma-Vartiainen (Sopia Oy)

14.00 Gamified Cohousing 
Mr. Pedro Aibeo (Gamified Cohousing Oy)

14.15 Trigoni Helsinki High Rise 
Mr. Aleksa Pesic (YIT)


 

DIGITAL LIFECYCLE
Session Chaired by Mr. Teemu Nivell (Buildpoint Oy)

13.15 Intelligent information management for construction industry 
Mr. Teemu Nivell (Buildpoint Oy)
 
13.30 Case in Point (Cloud) – comparing manual vs. semi-automated BIM geometry creation 
Mr. Conor Shaw (Shaw Architectural Solutions)

13.45 Quality is built on common purpose - software approach 
Mr. Timo Makkonen (Congrid Oy)

14.00 IoT for better indoors airquality and living comfort 
Mrs. Merja Taipaleenmäki (Citynomadi)

14.15 Breaking the data barriers between systems - Customer case 
Mr. Timo Makkonen (Congrid Oy)


 

SMART MOBILITY & INFRASTRUCTURE

13.15 Built Environment and Emerging Mobility Technologies: Anticipated Future Implications 
Dr. Milos Mladenovic (Aalto University)

13.30 Helsinki Stream City and NYC People Flow Master Plan 
Mr. Olli Hakanen (Respace Oy)
 
13.45 EV Readiness for Every Parking Space 
Heikki Suonsivu (Parking Energy Ltd.) 

14.00 Computer Vision Enables Automated Road Defect Monitoring and Supports Rehabilitation Planning 
Mr. Markus Melander (Vaisala Oyj)

14.15 Using Photogrammetry as a Tool for Asset Monitoring and Management 
Ms. Aimee McCabe( Queen's University Belfast)

 

14.30 Coffee, exhibition & networking

14.30 Demo area

 

15.00 Opening of the afternoon keynote session

15.20 Keynote 7 - Randy Deutsch

15.45 Keynote 8 - Shajay Bhooshan

16.10 Keynote 9 - Ulrik Branner

16.35 Keynote 10 - Cristina Savian

 

 

Strategic Partner

Platinum sponsor

Silver sponsors

Supported by

media partner

Exhibitors

ENABLING PLATFORM